Privacy policy

Privacy Statement

The Province is committed to protecting your privacy.  Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Information Management Act. Collected personal information will only be used by those authorized to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. We do not disclose information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. We keep the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

For further information about the collection and use of your personal information, please contact Information, Privacy and Access services at the Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3004.


BC Cannabis Stores Website

The Province recognizes the privacy concerns of visitors to this website and therefore advises visitors that the Internet is not a completely secure medium.

When you visit the Website, your Date of Birth (“DOB”) will be used to ensure you meet the age (19+) requirements. Your DOB is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) of the Freedom of Information Protection of Privacy Act but will not be stored in LDB systems.  In addition the LDB web server automatically collects a limited amount of information to facilitate the operation and security of the Website. Some of this information (e.g., browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or Internet Provider (IP) address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the "naming standards" followed by your Internet service provider. The LDB may also use non-personal information to determine total number of visitors to the Website.

The LDB is collecting your personal information (i.e. contact details and order information) in order to process your non-medical cannabis order, to send you updates on your order via email and to evaluate our e-commerce platform. The LDB may also use your email address to contact you about recalls, customer surveys.and future opportunities to receive promotional materials. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(c) and 26(e) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact the Privacy Officer , BC Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3004.

In regards to the Contact Us page, by submitting your email address on the feedback form, you consent to the LDB collecting your personal information and responding to you using the email address you provided.

In regards to links provided by this Website to other websites, the LDB is not responsible for privacy practices of these websites. Please check the privacy policy of each website which you visit as they may be different from the LDB’s privacy policies.

 

MY LDB Account Privacy Notification 

The LDB is collecting your personal information to manage your user identity and access permissions for LDB applications and to receive, process, and send your orders for delivery. This information is being collected pursuant to section 26(c)of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. If you have any questions about the collection of your personal information please contact the Privacy Officer , BC Liquor Distribution Branch, 2625 Rupert Street, Vancouver BC, V5M 3T5 or call 604-252-3004

Please note that, should you choose to use a social account to sign in to your My LDB Account, your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of that social media site and their interfaces may allow that site to connect your site visit to your personally identifiable information.  By using a social account to sign on, you are consenting to your personal  information(i.e. first name, last name and email address)being transferred  from the social media site to LDB’s IAM application form on your browser, and, when you submit the application form, the LDB collecting this personal information  for the purposes of establishing your My LDB Account.  Please note that while the social media site states that the LDB will receive your public profile, LDB has configured the settings to ensure that the only personal information transferred  from the social media site to LDB’s IAM application form on your browser and potentially collected by the LDB is your first name, last name, and email address.  The LDB will not be viewing or accessing the public profile of your social account. You are also consenting to the disclosure of a log record to the social media site located outside of Canada, containing a code of numbers and letters associated with your social media account username for the purposes of authenticating you.  By agreeing to these terms, your consent is effective from the date of this application onward, or until termination of your My LDB Account.

  

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website may transfer to an individual computer's hard drive or distribute to web browsers to assist the user upon return to specific areas on the site. The LDB uses cookies (session cookies) on this Website to assist the user upon return to the specific areas on the Website (e.g. product search preferences, for the period of time that the user stays on the site). Once the user closes the browser the session cookies are removed. The LDB does not use cookies to retrieve information other than the information that was originally sent in a cookie. If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to disable cookies completely, or you can selectively delete the cookies currently stored in the browser. 
 

BC Cannabis Stores Customers

The LDB is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of the personal information you provide during transactions using the Website.

 

Only Collect What's Necessary

  • The personal information you provide will only be used to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use that is directly related to that purpose.
  • The LDB only collects the personal information that is necessary for the service(s) you are seeking from the Website.
  • A limited amount of your personal information is collected when you place an order online, when you contact our Customer Care Centre for assistance, when you use your debit or credit card to pay for your purchase and when you return product.

Your Personal Information is Safeguarded

  • Information is kept only as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected and for any legal requirements, after which it is destroyed in a timely and secure manner.
  • Access is restricted to authorized personnel who need the information to perform their duties.
  • LDB work processes ensure that personal information is not disclosed to unauthorized parties.
  • Electronic data in LDB computer systems is protected against unauthorized access and the data is transmitted over secured networks.

 

Share Information with Others Only When Required

Please enter your date of birth for full access to the BC Cannabis Stores website.

As part of our commitment to safe and responsible consumption, you must be 19 years of age or older to enter this site. It is illegal for a person under 19 years of age to purchase or attempt to purchase cannabis; and it is illegal to purchase for minors. All sales are conditional on the purchaser and recipient being of legal age. For information about the collection of your date of birth, click here to read our privacy notification.

Shop access is limited to adults of legal age. Proceed unverified to view unrestricted content. More about age restrictions Proceed unverified